EN
INDUSTRIAL CASE STUDY|FOOD AND BEVERAGE INDUSTRY|COMPRESSORS · COMPRESSED AIR

IE A095REPORT ON COMPRESSOR TREATMENT WITH XADO TECHNOLOGY

PKS-3.5A compressor: less power, less oil, less vibration — no teardown

The compressor ran smoother, energy and oil consumption decreased, the oil system built up pressure. 7.6 % — power draw at 6.2 kgf/cm², 23.6 → 21.8 kW; 20 % — oil top-up consumption, 0.15 → 0.12 l/h; 2.1× — compressor vibration velocity, 8.2 → 3.9 mm/s; 21.9 % — operating oil pressure, 3.2 → 3.9 kgf/cm² (2001).

Kharkiv Distillery  ·  approved by: chief engineer S. F. Verbitsky  ·  signed by: chief mechanic N. N. Kaydan, Krater Municipal Enterprise, XADO LLC

Kharkiv, Ukraine  ·  work carried out 23.09–25.12.2001  ·  repeat measurements after 276 h of operation

PRODUCTXADO revitalizantadded with the oil during routine top-up in normal service
TREATED UNITPKS-3.5A piston compressorplant air system, receiver charged to 6.2 kgf/cm²
DOCUMENT TYPEReport on measurement of operating
parameters, signed and stamped by the plant

Key results

↓7.6%
power draw at 6.2 kgf/cm²,23.6 → 21.8 kW
↓20%
oil top-up consumption,0.15 → 0.12 l/h
↓2.1×
compressor vibration velocity,8.2 → 3.9 mm/s
↑21.9%
operating oil pressure,3.2 → 3.9 kgf/cm²
EQUIPMENTCONDITION AT START OF WORKWHAT WAS MEASURED
PKS-3.5A compressorOil consumption 0.15 l/h — twice the rated 0.075 l/hOil pressure, receiver charging time, oil consumption, noise, vibration, power draw

Compressor operating parameters before treatment and after 276 hours

PARAMETERBEFORE TREATMENTAFTER 276 HCHANGE
Operating oil pressure3.2 kgf/cm²3.9 kgf/cm²up by 21.9 %
Power draw at 6.2 kgf/cm²23.6 kW21.8 kWdown by 7.6 %
Oil top-up consumption0.15 l/h0.12 l/hdown by 20 %
Vibration velocity8.2 mm/s3.9 mm/s2.1× lower
Noise level108.5 dBA96 dBAquieter by 12.5 dBA
Receiver charging time to 6.2 kgf/cm²10 s9 sfaster by 1 s

Measurements taken on the fully assembled unit, charging mode up to 6.2 kgf/cm². Rated oil consumption for the PKS-3.5A is 0.075 l/h.

What the report recorded

Before treatment the compressor used twice as much oil as its rating allows — 0.15 against 0.075 l/h. After 276 hours of operation on oil with XADO revitalizant the plant repeated the measurements, and all six parameters improved: operating oil pressure rose from 3.2 to 3.9 kgf/cm² — the pump holds its clearances again; oil top-up fell to 0.12 l/h; vibration velocity dropped from 8.2 to 3.9 mm/s, noise from 108.5 to 96 dBA; the receiver reaches working pressure in 9 seconds instead of 10. Power draw at the same pressure of 6.2 kgf/cm² fell from 23.6 to 21.8 kW — direct electricity savings on a unit running in shifts. All of this was achieved without teardown and without stopping the compressor: the product was added with the oil topped up in normal service.

Current equivalent

Revitalizant gel for compressors and bearings →

Piston, screw and centrifugal compressors; rolling and sliding bearings running in an oil bath; machine-tool spindle units and slideways.

How such units are treated: Compressor

About this result: Power consumptionVibration

Limits of this report: The results apply to a PKS-3.5A piston compressor under the conditions of the Kharkiv Distillery at a working pressure of 6.2 kgf/cm²; on other units and in other duty cycles the figures may differ.

Request a pilot for this unit

XADO Pilot Testing Programme

Application submitted by

Pilot treatment on the enterprise's equipment

  • any oil- or grease-lubricated assemblies: gearboxes, engines, compressors, bearings and others;
  • treatment within the regular operating cycle, without halting production;
  • instrumental measurements before and after: vibration, temperature, power consumption or current;
  • procedure for the specific assembly, dose calculation and support from a XADO engineer.

After the application, a XADO engineer will agree the units and the list of measurements with you.