EN
INDUSTRIAL CASE|COMPRESSOR STATION|ELECTRIC DRIVE · BEARINGS

IE A050COMMISSION REPORT OF ROSAVA JV JSC, 2004

K-250 turbocompressor: lower power draw and vibration with no shutdown for repair

Idle-running power consumption of the electric motor decreased, bearing support vibration fell. 5.3 % — power consumed by the motor at no load, 743.04 → 703.4 kW; 27–56 % — vibration displacement of the bearing supports, 0.5–1.9 → 0.05–1.6 µm (2004).

Rosava JV JSC, compressor station  ·  commission: deputy chief power engineer N. I. Shvets, head of the compressor section A. A. Vygranenko, electrical testing laboratory engineers V. I. Bondarenko and S. V. Mallyar, representatives of APTF STARK and XADO LLC

Bila Tserkva, Kyiv region, Ukraine  ·  treatment 08.12.2003 – 02.02.2004 · control measurements after 960 h of running time

PRODUCTXADO revitalizantsTreatment by XADO technology during normal operation, without disassembling the unit
TREATED OBJECTK-250 turbocompressor No. 6Synchronous drive motor · 8 bearing supports
DOCUMENT TYPECommission report
of Rosava JV JSC
Six signatures, approved by the technical director, company stamps

Key results

↓5.3%
power consumed by the motor at no load,743.04 → 703.4 kW
↓27–56%
vibration displacement of the bearing supports,0.5–1.9 → 0.05–1.6 µm
ASSEMBLYRUNNING TIME AFTER TREATMENTWHAT WAS MEASURED
Synchronous drive motor960 hPower consumption, stator current, rotor current
Turbocompressor bearing supports, 8 pcs.960 hVibration displacement in two directions at each support

Synchronous drive motor — no-load run, air pressure 1.2 atm, capacity 7100 m³/h

PARAMETERBEFORE, 08.12.2003AFTER, 02.02.2004CHANGE
Power consumption743.04 kW703.4 kW−5.3 %
Stator current85 A85 ANo change
Rotor current (excitation)250 A250 ANo change

Power — from the MODB52as electricity meter with transformation ratios Ki = 60 and Ku = 60; currents — from the station's standard instruments.

Turbocompressor bearing supports — vibration displacement, µm

SUPPORTVERTICAL, BEFORE → AFTERTRANSVERSE, BEFORE → AFTER
Support No. 10.75 → 0.50.75 → 0.55
Support No. 21.6 → 1.51.9 → 1.6
Support No. 31.3 → 0.51.4 → 0.6
Support No. 40.8 → 0.350.7 → 0.05
Support No. 50.7 → 0.431.1 → 1.0
Support No. 60.5 → 0.50.5 → 0.3
Support No. 70.7 → 0.451.0 → 0.5
Support No. 80.7 → 0.350.7 → 0.45

Measured with a VIP-2 instrument in two directions at each of the eight supports: vibration displacement decreased at 15 points out of 16.

Commission's conclusion

The commission of Rosava JV JSC — the deputy chief power engineer, the head of the compressor section and the engineers of the company's electrical testing laboratory — recorded: “As a result of treating the turbocompressor by XADO technology, the power consumed by the motor at no load decreased by 5.3 %, and the vibration level fell by 35 % on average”. The treatment was performed with XADO revitalizants directly in service: the unit was neither stopped nor disassembled, and the control measurements were taken after 960 hours of total running time with the same standard instruments of the station. A reduction in vibration displacement was recorded at all eight bearing supports — that means service life for the bearing line and fewer reasons to open the machine outside the schedule.

Current equivalent

Revitalizant gel for compressors and bearings →

Piston, screw and centrifugal compressors; rolling and sliding bearings running in an oil bath; machine-tool spindle units and slideways.

How such units are treated: CompressorBearings

About this result: Power consumptionVibration

Method for this machine: Turbocompressor K-250

Limits of this report: The results refer to the K-250 turbocompressor with a synchronous drive motor at the compressor station of Rosava JV JSC; on other units and operating modes the figures may differ.

Request a pilot for this unit

XADO Pilot Testing Programme

Application submitted by

Pilot treatment on the enterprise's equipment

  • any oil- or grease-lubricated assemblies: gearboxes, engines, compressors, bearings and others;
  • treatment within the regular operating cycle, without halting production;
  • instrumental measurements before and after: vibration, temperature, power consumption or current;
  • procedure for the specific assembly, dose calculation and support from a XADO engineer.

After the application, a XADO engineer will agree the units and the list of measurements with you.