EN
INDUSTRIAL CASE STUDY|RAILWAY|REDUCTION GEARS · GEAR DRIVES

IE S034TECHNICAL REPORT OF 12.12.2007

Passenger car reduction gear: tooth thickness restored without teardown, in service

Bevel gear teeth gained metal, accumulated wear partially recovered. 2.4–4.2 % — tooth thickness at the mid and inner rim diameter (2007).

Baku Carriage Depot of Azerbaijan State Railways  ·  approved by depot manager R. Abishev  ·  measurements by the commission: depot running-repair foreman, repair group foreman of the Baku Metro

Baku, Azerbaijan  ·  treatment and ‘before’ measurement 28.11.2007 · control measurement 12.12.2007

PRODUCTXADO revitalizant gel
for gearboxes and reduction gears
6 tubes of 9.0 ml for a 6.0 l oil bath, added via 300.0 ml of pre-heated standard oil
TREATED UNITReduction gear of passenger car No. 13585bevel gear drive · ‘Baku — St. Petersburg’ train
DOCUMENT TYPEDepot technical report
with signatures and stamp

Key result

↑2.4–4.2%
tooth thickness at the mid and inner rim diameter
EQUIPMENTSERVICE RUN AFTER TREATMENTWHAT WAS MEASURED
Passenger car No. 13585, reduction gear with bevel gear drive10,000 km in the ‘Baku — St. Petersburg’ trainThickness of two diametrically opposite gear wheel teeth at a height of 2.82 mm from the tip — at the outer, mid and inner diameter of the rim

Bevel gear wheel tooth thickness — three points across the rim width

MEASUREMENT POINTBEFORE, mmAFTER 10,000 KM, mmCHANGE, mm
Outer diameter, tooth 16.106.100.00
Outer diameter, tooth 26.086.10+0.02
Mid diameter, tooth 15.185.40+0.22
Mid diameter, tooth 25.185.40+0.22
Inner diameter, tooth 15.005.12+0.12
Inner diameter, tooth 25.005.12+0.12

Measured at a height of 2.82 mm from the tooth tip on two diametrically opposite teeth; the report records a gain of 0.02 - 0.22 mm at different points of the contact pattern.

Findings of the depot commission

The commission of the Baku Carriage Depot recorded: as a result of treating the reduction gear with XADO revitalizant gel for gearboxes and reduction gears, the tooth thickness of the bevel gear wheel increased by 0.02 - 0.22 mm at different points of the contact pattern through the formation of a metal-ceramic layer, which stopped further tooth wear and partially restored the accumulated mechanical wear. Under continued standard operation of the reduction gear, the restoration of tooth wear will proceed until optimal clearances in the gear drive are formed, which contributes to higher gear drive reliability and a longer service life of the reduction gear. Metal was added to a worn unit without disassembling the reduction gear and without taking the car out of service: the product was added to the standard oil, and the control measurement was taken after 10,000 km of scheduled service.

Current equivalent

Revitalizant gel for gearboxes →

Industrial gearboxes, final and central drives, truck and tractor gearboxes, open gear and chain drives.

How such units are treated: Reduction gearboxGear drive

About this result: Clearances and backlash

Limits of this report: The results apply to the bevel-gear reduction gear of a passenger car and to the stated conditions of standard operation; on other units and duty cycles the figures may differ.

Request a pilot for this unit

XADO Pilot Testing Programme

Application submitted by

Pilot treatment on the enterprise's equipment

  • any oil- or grease-lubricated assemblies: gearboxes, engines, compressors, bearings and others;
  • treatment within the regular operating cycle, without halting production;
  • instrumental measurements before and after: vibration, temperature, power consumption or current;
  • procedure for the specific assembly, dose calculation and support from a XADO engineer.

After the application, a XADO engineer will agree the units and the list of measurements with you.